3-21-15 Saturday (Test Fails)

Baring teeth smile This wasn’t a good week.  Monday I went for a physical/check up.  As typical, I had my blood drawn for a cholesterol test.  The nurse also pricked my finger and took a little more blood.  A few minutes later the Physician’s Assistant comes back and says “you have diabetes”.  He’s got an Indian accent but not very thick.   I asked “what?”  He repeated.  I was very, very, very shocked.  In fact, I was speechless.  I said, “I don’t understand.  How’d we get to this?”  He said he told me at my last check that I was heading this way.  He prescribed a med, and said the front desk had literature for me.

Now I have to tell you.  I don’t remember anything serious like this.  Yeah, I remember being told to lose weight.  Maybe the word diabetes was mentioned?  But if it was, it certainly wasn’t made to sound important or scary.

I got my 10 or so page report and left.  I was upset.  Later, I looked at the report and saw where it said my A1C was at 6.7%  I also says, normal range is between 3.9 – 7.0.  OK, so I’m high but how is that diabetic?

A1C

I did some Googling and checked reputable sources like WebMD, American Diabetes Association, etc.  So I read that if my test is 6.5% or higher 2 times in a row, even if it’s below 7%, it’s still considered diabetic.  I call the doctor’s office and a day later retrieve my previous result.  5.9% 15 months ago (1/2014).  ??????  First off, I’m very annoyed that if this was bad back then, then why’d we wait 15 months to check it again?  Meanwhile, another source says > 6.5% = diabetic.

a1c-graph-216x241Above: Per American Diabetes Association

Alternatively,

“When the A1C test is used to diagnose diabetes, an A1C level of 6.5 percent or higher on two separate tests indicates you have diabetes. A result between 5.7 and 6.4 percent is considered prediabetes, which indicates a high risk of developing diabetes.”

-Mayo Clinic

Here’s what I know.  Diabetic or not, what a wakeup call.  Pretty much immediately I signed up for Weight Watchers.  This time, I won’t be rewarding myself with Weight Watchers snack cakes and ice cream bars every night.  Complex carbs aren’t too hard for me since we already eat whole wheat pasta and brown rice.  I’m going to lose weight, I’m going to take those meds.

I also feel like the Physician’s Assistant failed me.  I was scheduled for a follow-up with him in a month but have called and rescheduled with my regular doctor.  AND if my regular doctor continues not to be available, I’ll need to look for a new doctor.

I said at the start, it wasn’t a good week.  Maybe having this issue is just the motivation I needed.  Wish me luck!

Crying face  In other news, my boss gave his notice.  He’s staying with the company but going to a different department.  I’m bummed.   He’s a great manager.  He gets stuff done.  I’m going to miss him.

Smile  Back update… It’s made a lot of improvement.  The pain is very tolerable.  I hope it will all be gone soon.  Maybe those pounds I lose will ease up that issue as well.  No doubt.

Thumbs up  I started Weight Watchers on Wednesday, 3/18/15.  My Mom asked, “why’d you start it midweek?”  It felt good to tell her that putting it off until Monday wasn’t beneficial.  Starting the diet was a “sooner the better” situation.

Annoyed  On Saturday I had to work.  I hate working Saturdays.  It kills our weekend plans.

Open-mouthed smile  Coming up this Monday, Jim’s hours change from 9:30 – 6:30 with 1 even later night in the week to 8-5, no late nights.  After a year of a craptastic schedule, he’s back to a better one that will enable us to get to Augusta earlier on Friday.  Now he has to get used to getting up earlier!

Party smile  We picked up season passes for Carowinds.  Strangely, we’ve lived here 5 years and have never been there.  It’s only 45 minutes away from us.  We drive past it on the way to Augusta.   

Angel  On Sunday we met Jaime and Ruby for brunch at On The Border (Mexican chain).  I resisted a Bloody Mary (5 points).  I didn’t eat a single tortilla chip.  I ordered a grilled chicken, rice, veggie thing on their “Border Smart” menu.  It was delicious. 

image

That’s all I’ve got.  Any dieting/diabetic tips?

8 comments:

  1. Hi Garret,

    Yes, 6.5 or higher is considered diabetic.
    Craig had a reading of 6.4. It's suppose to be between 4.0 and 6.0.
    His doctor said he needed to walk. And not a casual walk, but a 20 minute fast pace walk that caused him to sweat. And he needed to do it 3-5 times a week.
    He was a good soldier and did it for 5 weeks.
    his next reading......5.8
    Weight loss helps, but physical exertion is better. Get that heart pumping!
    Good luck!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks. I'm at peace with it now. It really seems to be no big deal with meds, keeping weight down and exercise. I just hope it doesn't affect me negatively as I get older.

      Delete
  2. Sorry about the bad news, but here's wishing weight loss and exercise turns the tide. I think I'm heading that way myself, in spite of all my local food and gardening talk. I eat craptastic at home. Good luck!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Jim is only 10 pounds lighter than me but diabetes runs in my family so of course I got it. He's fine. I also have high blood pressure and high cholesterol. A walking time bomb. I need to take care of myself.

      Delete
  3. I am diabetic. I had the same "surprise" at the Dr. office too. What a wake-up call. Get a meter. Check your health insurance. Many insurance programs offer a diabetic program and you get your meter free with inexpensive test strips. Test twice a day. Have a Dr. write a prescription for that. Once you know what spikes your levels, you'll know what to eat less of. You don't have to give up anything, just eat less of what spikes. Rice is bad for me, potatoes aren't a bother. If you can get into a diabetic education class, do it. I learned a lot and it made managing the diabeties a lot easier. Good luck!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I thought about the diabetes class now I'll need to look into it. Test strips? The doctor hasn't mentioned anything about them maybe because I'm type 2 and not type 1? I'll have to ask.

      Delete
    2. I am type 2. I test twice a day to make sure I keep my blood sugar levels in check. I don't know why your doctor didn't mention it. If you have any questions or just want to chat about diabetes, here is my e-mail. lchada@jeffersondavis.com Good luck, Lori

      Delete
    3. Thanks Lori. Unfortunately, my visit was with the PA rather than my regular doctor. I had my followup set with the PA but several days ago I rescheduled with my regular physician. I've added the testing to my list of things to talk to him about.

      Delete

Hi, please leave a comment. All comments unless explicit will be posted!

No Google account? Don't worry - you don't need one to comment. Select "Name/URL" and simply enter your name in the NAME field. Leave URL blank. Post your comment and viola, that's it!